#1 2016-03-08 06:42:15

WarHawk-AVG
Member
Registered: 2016-03-05
Posts: 8

Fuses

Do you use stock fuses set on the ATMEGA328p for your build?

I don't think mine are set right

Stock fuses are I believe, unless they are all zero'd out
Arduino Duemilanove or Nano w/ ATmega328
Low Fuse    0xFF
High Fuse    0xDA
Extended Fuse    0x05

Offline

#2 2016-03-10 23:35:17

markqvist
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-01
Posts: 112

Re: Fuses

Hmm... That's actually a pretty good question. I believe it is stock fuses, since I don't actively change them at any point! wink My own builds I just use AVRdude to flash the Arduino bootloader, and then load whatever firmware needs loading through that. Maybe your board has some fuses set in a different way?

Offline

#3 2016-03-14 08:16:09

WarHawk-AVG
Member
Registered: 2016-03-05
Posts: 8

Re: Fuses

I need to verify for sure

Offline

#4 2016-03-16 07:39:06

PA3BAS
Member
Registered: 2014-12-01
Posts: 20

Re: Fuses

Maybe this is of any help, all the standard fuses used for different arduinos

http://www.codingwithcody.com/2011/04/a … -settings/

Last edited by PA3BAS (2016-03-16 07:40:12)

Offline

#5 2016-03-28 03:04:30

ipwnatlyfe
Member
Registered: 2016-03-23
Posts: 2

Re: Fuses

Did anybody find any working fuses for the modem? I'm trying to load APRS SimpleSerial onto the modem I bought but it seems like every setting I've tried so far just locks me out of monitoring the serial port saying it is already in use. There was only one setting that didn't lock me out of the serial port and it didn't give correct results either as I believe there is supposed to be a default message in the firmware.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB